08 February 2025

Tax Exemptions for Mobilized Entrepreneurs in Odesa Starting December 2024

(Image: dipfo.com.ua)

The Main Department of the State Tax Service in Odesa region informs that starting from December 1, 2024, the list of taxes and fees from which mobilized individual entrepreneurs and persons engaged in independent professional activities are exempt has been clarified.

They are exempt from the obligation to:

The basis for such exemption is the following documents submitted at the place of tax registration

The Main Department of the State Tax Service in Odesa region emphasizes that these documents must be submitted within 10 days after demobilization, and if the person is undergoing treatment, within 10 days after its completion.

If a mobilized person has employees, he or she may authorize another person to pay their salary for the duration of his or her service. The authorized person is obliged to accrue and withhold taxes and fees from the income in the form of salaries of employees. After the demobilization of a self-employed person within 180 days, such person must pay these taxes and fees to the budget. No fines or financial penalties will be charged for this period.

Reference.

According to the Law of Ukraine dated December 4, 2024 No. 4113-IX "On Amendments to the Tax Code of Ukraine and Other Laws of Ukraine on Stimulating the Development of the Digital Economy in Ukraine", the first paragraph of paragraph 25 of subsection 10 of Section XX "Transitional Provisions" of the Tax Code of Ukraine is set out in a new version.

Ігор Льов

You may also like:

Oct. 5, 2026

Mykolaiv Couldn't Find the Funds for a Lot for Abandoned Cars

Oleshky Were Compared to the Holodomor: Ukrainians Held a Protest in Ireland

The new head of Odessa's civil defense facilities has declared ownership of apartments, land, and an SUV

In the Odesa region, the SBU uncovered a booking scheme involving a transportation company

The Secrets of the Kuyalnik Estuary: From Mastodon Bones to Salt Crystals